Contact School

 

North Quincy High School

316 Hancock Street

North Quincy, MA  02171

617-984-8745

 

nqhsdistance

Click on the names below to send an email.  If your mail window doesn’t open up automatically right click on the name:

  • in Internet Explorer select copy shortcut
  • in Firefox or Chrome select copy email address

then paste into your email program.

Administration

Principal:  Robert Shaw, 617-984-8744

Secretary: Carol Clooney, 617-984-8744

Secretary:  Catherine Joyce, 617-984-8974

Deans:

Class of 2020: Susan Nash, 617-984-8977

Class of 2021: Bill Shaughnessy, 617-984-8976

Class of 2022: Peter Chrisom, Jr., 617-984-6634

Department Heads

Guidance: Helena Skinner, 617-984-8985

Special Education: Tracy Phelan, 617-984-8698

Career and Technology Education: Marianne Collins, 617-984-8749

English: Michael Jorgenson, 617-984-8991

English Language Learners Program: James McAdams, 617-984-8697

Mathematics:  Kipp Caldwell, 617-984-8993

Science: Kenneth Panaro, 617-984-8996

Social Studies:  Danielle Fernandez, 617-984-8995

World Languages: Maryann O’Regan, 617-984-8992

Teachers

Arts

Mr. Carew, Vocal Music

Mr. Cavanaugh, Instrumental Music

Mr. DeMarco, Instrumental Music

Mr. Hanson, Digital Photography / Graphics

Mr. Motta, Art / Design and Visual Communication

Ms O’Donnell, Art

English

Mr. Jorgenson, Department Head

Mr. Bergman

Mrs. Casimiro

Mrs. Connor

Mr. Farmer

Mrs. Hanson

Mrs. Holland

Mrs. Jorgenson

Mr. Joyce

Mrs. Shaw

English Learners Program

Mr. McAdams, Department Head

Mrs. Dang

Mrs. Dodge

Ms Lau

Ms Sandmeyer

Business/Technology

Mrs. Collins, Department Head

Mrs. Brown, Health Care Technology

Mr. Carnell, Business

Mrs. Cavallo, Business

Mr. Cheney, Carpentry

Mr. Feinburg, Film & TV Production / Information Technology

Ms Flaherty, Engineering

Mr. Gibbons, Marketing / Management

Mr. Holmes, Information Technology / Computer Programming

Mr. Motta, Visual Design and Communication

Mrs. Walsh, Early Education & Care

Mathematics

Mr. Caldwell, Department Head

Ms Byrne

Ms Byron

Mr. Card

Mr. Chen

Mrs. D’Arcangelo

Ms Gaffney

Ms Gainey

Mrs. Huang

Mrs. Johnson

Mrs. Smith

Ms Tranquillino

Science

Mr. Panaro, Department Head

Ms Atanassova

Mr. Buckingham

Mr. Connors

Mr. Cuccia

Mr. Gustafson

Mr. Innis

Mrs. Kenney

Mr. Kessler

Mrs. Kymissis

Ms Pekarcik

Ms Trainor

Social Studies

Mrs. Fernandez, Department Head

Mr. Bradley

Mrs. Burns

Mr. Costa

Mr. D’Amore

Mr. Edgerly

Ms Kriz

Mrs. McCarthy

Ms MacNeil

Mr. Regan

Mr. Scanlan

World Languages

Mrs. O’Regan, Department Head (Spanish)

Mr. Chen (Mandarin)

Mr. Doyle (Spanish)

Ms Guzman (Spanish)

Mrs. Lacasse (French)

Mrs. Murano (Italian)

Mr. Nauss (French, Spanish)

Mr. Ruan (Mandarin)

Mrs. Ten Pow-Negeri (Spanish)

Mr. Werthman (Latin)

Special Education

Mrs. Phelan, Department Head

Mr. Akoury

Mrs. Buckley

Ms J. Desmond

Ms S. Desmond

Ms Friel

Mr. Healy

Mr. Joseph

Mr. Lannon

Mr. Marcucci

Mrs. Marcucci

Mrs. Rogier

ROTC

Sgt. DeLorenzo

Maj. Jones

Physical Education

Ms Ginty

Mr. Notarangelo

Other

Athletics, J. J. Niamkey, 617-984-8866

Attendance, 617-984-8746, 617-984-8979

Health Office, 617-984-8972

Mrs. Houlihan

       Ms Brady

School Psychologist, 617-984-8982

Mrs. Farren

Media Center, 617-984-8997

Mr. Mazzulli

Security, 617-984-8696

Mrs. Calabro

Mr. Fitzgerald

Mr. Palumbo

        Ms Salvucci